CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809274

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2R, 3S-3-Amino-2-hydroxy-4- phenyl butanoic acid (CAS #62023-63-6) from Israel

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated April 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2R, 3S-3-Amino-2-hydroxy-4- phenyl butanoic acid will be 2922.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen- function amino-compounds: amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid- phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2922.50.3500, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United-States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport